External Privacy Policy for Hals Metal A/S

This is an orientation we will give you when we process information about you:

  1. We are the data controller – how do you contact us?
  2. Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data
  3. Categories of personal data
  4. Recipients or categories of recipients
  5. Where your personal information originates
  6. Storing your personal information
  7. Your rights
  8. Complaint to ”Datatilsynet” (in Denmark)

Information about our processing of your personal information etc.

1.We are the data controller – how do you contact us?

Hals Metal A/S is the Data Controller for processing the personal information we have received about you. You will find our contact information below:

Hals Metal A/S

Skovsgårdsvej 18

9370  Hals

Organization (VAT) No.: DK1518 1443

Telefon: +45 98 25 19 84

E-mailadresse: rj@halsmetal.dk

2. The purposes of our processing of personal data, which types/categories of information and the legal basis for processing your personal data

When dealing with customers, suppliers, other creditors and collaborators, we process personal information for contact information. It is information such as name, email and phone number.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is a consequence of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27. April 2016 about the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, Articles 13.

It will primarily be information we receive from you or the company where you are employed.

We keep your personal information as long as trade takes place and then for 5 years in accordance with the Danish law for bookkeeping.

3. If you apply for a job with us, the following personal information is processed:

In case of solicited or unsolicited application, we process your personal information for any job with us. We process the personal information we receive from you. Generally, it will be name, address, CPR No., phone number and email address.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27. April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, Articles 13.

Upon recruitment, you will receive further information about our processing of your personal information or we will keep your personal information for a maximum of 1 year.

4. Your rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to use your rights, please contact us.

Right to see information (inscribed)

You are intitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You are entitled to get incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”)

In special cases, you have the right to get information about you deleted, before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to restrict processing

In certain cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal information limited. If you are entitled to limited processing, we will in future only be able to process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal requirements or protecting a person or important social interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you are entitled to object to our legitimate processing of your personal information.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you are entitled to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer such personal data from one Data Controller to another without any hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in ”Datatilsynet”s guide “The right of the registrated” (in Danish “Registreredes rettigheder”) which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

5. Complaint to Datatilsynet

You are entitled to file a complaint to Datatilsynet, if you are unsatisfied with our process of your personal information. You will find the concact information at  www.datatilsynet.dk.

6. Document information

This is the 1st version of personal data policy for Hals Metal A/S written on 04.05.2018/RJ.